Privacy policy

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION POLICY

Santé Naturelle A.G. Ltd (“SNAG”) is committed to protecting your personal information and developing technology that gives you the most powerful and safe online experience.

This protection of personal information policy (the “Policy”) applies to this site, www.adriengagnon.com (the “Web Site”). This Policy governs data collection and usage and by using the Web Site, you consent to the data practices described herein.

 

Collection of your Personal Information

SNAG collects personal information (“Personal Information”), such as your e-mail address, name, home or work address or telephone number. SNAG also collects anonymous demographic data, which is not unique to you, such as your ZIP code, age, gender, preferences, interests and favorites.

There is also data about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by SNAG including your IP address, browser type, domain names, access times and referring Web site addresses. This data is used by SNAG for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of the service, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Web Site.

Please keep in mind that if you directly disclose Personal information or personally sensitive data through SNAG message boards, it may be collected and used by others. For purpose of clarity, SNAG does not read any of your private online communications.

SNAG encourages you to review the privacy statements of any external Web sites you choose to access through link from the Web Site so that you can understand how those external Web sites collect, use and share your information. SNAG is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on external Web sites.

 

Use of your Personal Information

SNAG undertakes to use your Personal Information only in accordance with the provisions of applicable Canadian and Québec law, in particular in accordance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Legislation (SC 2010, c 23).

SNAG collects and uses your Personal Information to operate the Web site and delivers the services you have requested. SNAG also uses Personal Information to inform you of other products or services available from SNAG. SNAG may also contact you via surveys to conduct research about your opinion of current products or services or of potential new products or services that may be offered.

SNAG does not sell, rent or lease the customer lists to third parties. SNAG may, from time to time, contact you on behalf of external business partners about a particular offering that may be of interest to you. In those cases, your unique Personal Information (e-mail, name, address, telephone number) is not transferred to the third party. In addition, SNAG may share data with trusted partners to help us perform statistical analysis, provide customer support, or arrange for deliveries. All such third parties are prohibited from using your Personal Information except to provide these services to SNAG, and they are required to maintain the confidentiality of your Personal Information.

SNAG does not use or disclose sensitive Personal Information, such as race, religion, or political affiliations, without your explicit consent.

SNAG keeps track of the Web pages its customers visit within the Web Site in order to determine what services are the most popular. This data is used to deliver customized content and advertising to customers whose behavior indicates that they are interested in a particular subject area.

SNAG will only disclose your Personal Information, without notice, if required to do so by law or in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to: (a) conform to the edicts of the law or comply with legal process served on SNAG; (b) protect and defend the rights or property of SNAG; and/or, (c) act under exigent circumstances to protect the personal safety of Web Site’s users or the public.

 

Use of Cookies

As is common practice with almost all professional Web sites, the Web Site uses cookies. The following describes what information they gather, how we use it, why we sometimes need to store these cookies and the undesired effect of disabling cookies. We will also share how you can prevent these cookies from being stored.

What Are Cookies. Cookies are tiny files downloaded to your computer to improve and personalize your experience.

How We Use Cookies. We use cookies for a variety of reasons detailed below. Unfortunately, in most cases there are no industry standard options for disabling cookies without completely disabling the functionality and features they add to the Web Site. Therefore, it is highly recommended that you leave on all cookies if you are not sure whether you need them in case they are needed to provide a service that you use.

Disabling Cookies. You can prevent the implementation of cookies on your computer by adjusting your Web browser’s settings. However, disabling cookies will affect the functionality of this Web Site and many others that you visit.

 

The type of Cookies we use.

Account related cookies. If you create an account with us then we will use cookies for the management of the sign-up process and general administration. These cookies will usually be deleted when you log out, however, in some cases they may remain afterwards to remember your Web Site preferences when logged out.

Login related cookies. We use cookies when you are logged in so that we can remember this fact. This prevents you from having to log in every single time you visit a new page. These cookies are typically removed or cleared when you log out to ensure that you can only access restricted features and areas when logged in.

Communication related cookies. The Web Site offers newsletter or email subscription services and cookies may be used to remember if you are already registered and whether to show certain notifications which might only be valid to subscribed/unsubscribed users.

Orders processing related cookies. The Web Site offers e-commerce or payment facilities and some cookies are essential to ensure that your order is remembered between pages so that we can process it properly.

Forms related cookies. When you submit data to SNAG through a form such as those found on contact pages or comment forms, cookies may be set to remember your user details for future correspondence.

 

Third-party Cookies

In some cases we also use cookies provided by trusted third parties. The following section details which third-party cookies you might encounter through the Web Site.

The Web Site uses Google Analytics, which is one of the most widespread and trusted web site traffic analytics solution, for helping us to understand how you use the Web Site and ways that we can improve your experience. These cookies may track things such as how long you spend on the Web Site and the pages that you visit so we can continue to produce engaging content. For more information on Google Analytics cookies, see the official Google Analytics page.

From time to time we test new features and make subtle changes to the way that the Web Site is delivered. When we are still testing new features, these cookies may be used to ensure that you receive a consistent experience whilst on the Web Site whilst ensuring we understand which optimizations our users appreciate the most.

As we sell products, it is important for us to understand statistics about how many of the visitors to the Web Site actually make a purchase and as such this is the kind of data that these cookies will track. This is important to you as it means that we can make accurate business predictions that allow us to monitor our advertising and product costs to ensure the best possible price.

We use adverts to offset the costs of running the Web Site and provide funding for further development. The behavioural advertising cookies used by the Web Site are designed to ensure that we provide you with the most relevant adverts where possible by anonymously tracking your interests and presenting similar things that may be of interest.

We also use social media buttons and/or plug-ins on the Web Site that allow you to connect with your social network in various ways. For these to work your social media sites including Instagram, Facebook, Twitter and YouTube will set cookies through our Web Site which may be used to enhance your profile on their site or contribute to the data they hold for various purposes outlined in their respective privacy policies.

 

Security of your Personal Information

SNAG secures your Personal Information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SNAG secures the Personal Information you provide on computer servers located in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. When Personal Information (such as a credit card number) is transmitted to external Web sites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol.

 

Changes to this Policy

SNAG will occasionally update this Policy, notably to reflect company and customer feedback. SNAG encourages you to periodically review this Policy to be informed of how SNAG is protecting your Personal Information.

 

Contact information

SNAG welcomes your comments and complaints regarding this Policy and undertakes to allow you to access, modify or delete any Personal Information collected. If you believe that SNAG is not meeting its commitments to protect your Personal Information under the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (“PIPEDA”), please contact SNAG at info@santenaturelle.ca. SNAG will take reasonable steps to identify and quickly resolve the problem, if any. You may submit an application to the same address regarding the access or correction of your Nominative Information or to request that we cease to use your Personal Information.

Updated: February 15 2019